Articles & Blogs
[…] Presumably, and hopefully, in practice, the Board will only permit licensed social workers to opine on mental health conditions, consistent with their specialty and license.

What Does the Legislation Mean for IMEs?

While the legislation attempts to ease the process by which an injured worker can seek treatment from authorized providers under the law, that same flexibility is not afforded to either the injured worker or an insurance carrier when either party seeks an independent medical examination.  Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-b(2)(f) states that “an independent medical examination . . . may only be performed by a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor or psychologist authorized to perform such examinations by the chair, or as specified in regulation, when qualified by the board.”  Unfortunately, insurance carriers will not have the benefit of the Expanded Provider Law and will remain subject to the already-existing pressure to find an authorized physician, podiatrist, chiropractor or psychologist to examine an injured worker within the timeframe – sometimes excessively