Guide for Causes of Action for Bad Faith Claims
[…] MAP

Alaska

Guide for Causes of Action for Bad Faith Claims

< Back to Map
Last Updated
July 19, 2021

Under Alaska Stat. § 21.36.125 (a), “[a] person may not commit any of the following acts or practices: . . . (6) fail to attempt in good faith to make prompt and equitable settlement of claims in which liability is reasonably clear; (7) engage in a pattern or practice of compelling insureds to litigate for recovery of amounts due under insurance policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by those insureds; and (8) compel an insured or third-party claimant in a case in which liability is clear to litigate for recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact and that has not been documented in the insurer’s file.”  It should be noted that the provisions of this section do not create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this section. § 21.36.125 (b).