Arkansas
[…] Ark. Model Jury Instr., Civil AMI 2304.

  • Can insureds sue for bad faith (i.e., first party bad faith)? Yes.
  • Can third parties sue for bad faith (i.e., third party bad faith)? Third parties cannot sue for bad faith at common law; however, Arkansas courts have not addressed the application of A.C.A. § 23-79-208(a)(1) to third party claims.

FIRST-PARTY BAD FAITH:

  • Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.  Yes. A.C.A. § 23-79-208(a)(1) provides for a limited private cause of action where an insurer fails to pay the loss within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, and provides that the insurer “shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12 percent) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.” Otherwise, the Arkansas Unfair Trade Practices Act, A.C.A. § 23-66-201 et seq., does not provide a private cause of action for violation of its terms. An insurer will be liable under the statute even if the insurer denied coverage in good faith. See, e.g., Home Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.