Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104 (1) (h), “[t]he following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: [u]nfair claim settlement practices: [c]omitting or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following: . . . (IV) [r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or . . . (VI) [n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”
Colorado courts have indicated that the basis for liability in tort for the breach of an insurer’s implied duty of good faith and fair dealing is grounded upon the special nature of the insurance contract and the relationship which exists between the insurer and insured. Farmers Group, Inc. v.