Below we provide a quick outline of some important components of this new legislation:
[…] AMENDED CLAIMS DEADLINES FOR INSURERS. § 627.70131. Effective March 1, 2023.
MANDATORY BINDING ARBITRATION. § 627.70154.
Property insurance policies may require that a policyholder participate in a mandatory binding arbitration if all the following requirements are met:
ATTORNEY’S FEES. §§ 626.9373, 627.428.
There is no longer a right to attorney's fees in a lawsuit arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy. This expressly applies to both domestic (§ 627.428) and surplus lines carriers (§ 626.9373).
FLOOD INSURANCE. § 627.7011.
All homeowner's insurance policies that do not provide flood insurance coverage must include the following language on the policy declarations page, at initial issuance and every renewal, in bold type, in 18-point font or larger:
“FLOOD INSURANCE: YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THE PURCHASE OF FLOOD INSURANCE. YOUR HOMEOWNER’S INSURANCE POLICY DOES NOT INCLUDE COVERAGE FOR DAMAGE RESULTING FROM FLOOD EVEN IF HURRICANE WINDS AND RAIN CAUSED THE FLOOD TO OCCUR. WITHOUT SEPARATE FLOOD INSURANCE COVERAGE, YOUR UNCOVERED LOSSES CAUSED BY FLOOD ARE NOT COVERED. PLEASE DISCUSS THE NEED TO PURCHASE SEPARATE FLOOD INSURANCE COVERAGE WITH YOUR INSURANCE AGENT.”
NOI AS EVIDENCE. § 627.70152.
The Notice of Intent to Litigate required under § 627.70152(3) (including documentation submitted in support) is not admissible in any proceeding.
BAD FAITH ACTIONS AGAINST PROPERTY INSURERS. § 624.1551.