Articles & Blogs
[…] If there is no applicable Medicare rate for the future services in question, 170% of the applicable state Medicaid rate amount is admissible.
      • Any evidence of reasonable future amounts to be billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or services
  • No affirmative duty exists to seek a reduction in billed charges to which a party is not contractually entitled is imposed.

LETTER OF PROTECTION REQUIRED DISCLOSURE. Fla. Stat. § 768.0427 (3).

  • A letter of protection is defined as “any arrangement where a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action,” including “any such arrangement, regardless of whether referred to as a letter of protection.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0427 (1).