Hold Your Horses FTC: Texas Says Not So Fast On Noncompete Ban
[…] In her 27-page Order, Judge Brown instructed that the FTC’s rule, being arbitrary and capricious and outside the FTC’s authority, shall “not be enforced or otherwise take effect on its effective date of September 4, 2024 or thereafter.” Judge Brown’s ruling applies to businesses and employers nationwide, while the initial stay and limited injunction only applied to the parties in the case.

In reviewing the FTC’s rulemaking, the court focused on the FTC’s claimed statutory authority for promulgating the ban on non-compete agreements, 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) and 15 U.S.C. § 57a. However, Judge Brown found that the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 46(g), “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter”, only provided for procedural rules rather than substantive rules. The court also noted that the lack of a statutory penalty for violating 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) was an indicator that this section only encompassed procedural or “housekeeping” rules, rather than substantive.