However, with respect to compensable medical expenses incurred at Veteran’s Affairs facilities, the rates established by the Massachusetts EOHHS rates are not applicable.
The Review Board of the Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents held in Borgosano v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Co., that the rate of reimbursement for medical services found to be compensable under M.G.L. c. 125, §30 is preempted by federal law and ordered the insurer to reimburse the Veteran’s Affairs facility at the billing rates in accordance with those established by the federal regulations of 38 U.S.C. §1729. See 10 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 120, 26 (1996).
Where there is a clear conflict between federal and state laws, state law must give way under the Supremacy Clause. Article VI, U.S. Constitution. The federal statute states that, “no law of any state or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section.” 38 U.S.C. §1729. The specific rates for medical services are set by the Office of Management and Budget. 38 C.F.R. §17.62. The Massachusetts EOHHS does not set the rates for medical services provided in Veteran’s Affairs medical facilities across the Commonwealth.